News & Blog

Beard Oil Making Guide
By January 28, 2019 0 Comment

Beard Oil Making Guide

The perfect, easy to make & great product to add to your product range, or to use at home! 

Beard Oil Guide


Beard oil is one of the most important & popular products for beard care, so we’ve put together this guide to assist you in learning more about the product & how you can easily make this from the comfort of your own home!

Here goes …

Coconut oil, jojoba oil, argan oil, avocado oil & sweet almond oil are all great carrier oils to use in your beard oil. Essential oils not only smell amazing but have numerous different benefits to beards & skin in general. People want a beard oil that hydrates their skin, protects their facial hair from dryness, flaking, itching & beardruff.

The ingredients needed to make a beard oil are easy to buy & making your own beard oil at home is definitely a doable task.

 

You will need:

-          - Your chosen carrier oil(s)

-          - Your chosen essential oil(s)

-          - Storage bottle (preferably with dropper lid)

-          - Ideally amber glass to block out UV rays

 

Ideally you should stick to one carrier oil & one essential oil if you are new to making beard oils; this is to see how your skin reacts. The most widely used, easily available & beard friendly carrier oil is jojoba oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba). It is gentle, perfect for all skin types, does not aggravate acne, lasts for years, has a subtle aroma & is loaded with skin friendly components making it a great choice for beard grooming.

Method:

  1. In your bottle, add your chosen carrier oil/s.
  2. Then, add your chosen essential oils.
  3. Place the cap on tightly & shake well.
  4. Using your hands or eyedropper, apply a few drops & massage into the beard & onto the cheeks.
  5. Brush the beard for the finishing touch.

 

 

 

Recipe:
Here’s an example of a recipe we use here at Supplies For Candles.

 

  • 15ml jojoba oil
  • 15ml sweet almond oil
  • 1 tablespoon fractionated coconut oil
  • 3–4 drops cedarwood oil
  • 3–4 drops sandalwood oil

 


Benefits of carrier oils:

Jojoba oilskin moisturiser, balances oil production by the skin, making it great for oily skin, anti-inflammatory properties, rich in vitamin E, treating acne, reduces wrinkles

Coconut oilskin moisturiser, anti-aging properties, treats eczema & skin infections, antioxidant properties, speeds up healing

Almond oilhypoallergenic properties, protects your skin from UV radiation, deep skin cleanser, anti-aging treatment, fight off skin rashes, reduces inflammation, helps remove dead skin cells, hypoallergenic properties, protects your skin

Castor oilnatural antibacterial properties, hydrates & moisturises the skin, treating acne,
anti-inflammatory properties, helps with regeneration of the skin, treats sunburns, reduces skin itches


Benefits of essential oils:
Tea Tree oil - an essential oil. The oil is extracted from the leaves of the myrtle tree. It has a warm, fresh, camphoraceous aroma & is mainly used to treat various skin conditions.

Blends well with: Peppermint, Basil, Lemon, Sage, & Lavender.

Main benefits are:
antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial properties, acne treatment, treats sunburns. bug repellent, reduces razor burn

Peppermint oil - an essential oil. The oil is extracted from the peppermint plant. It has a fresh aroma. When applied the menthol in the oil creates a cooling sensation. It's one of the most popular essential oils & it has many benefits.

Blends well with: Lavender, Basil, Lemon, Eucalyptus & more.

Main benefits are: nourishes the skin, treats oily skin, reduces stress, great for reducing itch, bug repellent, anti-bacterial properties, boosts energy.

Lime oil - an essential oil. The oil is extracted from the lime fruit. It has a fresh scent which is very similar to sliced lime.

Blends well with: Lavender, Orange, Lemon, Grapefruit and more.

Main benefits are: antiseptic properties, antiviral, anti-aging properties, relieves stress, antioxidant properties, treats bleeding cuts.

Fir Needle oil - an essential oil. The oil is extracted from the leaves of the Frankincense tree. It has a woody fresh scent which is not overpowering. It doesn't have many skin care benefits, but none the less it has many other benefits.

Blends well with: Lavender, Orange, Lemon and more.

Main benefits are: antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial & antimicrobial properties, eliminates body odor, relieves pain, promotes relaxation

Frankincense oil - an essential oil. The oil is extracted from the resin of the Frankincense tree. It's aromatic & has a woodsy spicy scent. It's very popular in the perfume & incense industry.

Blends well with: Sandalwood, Lavender, Orange, Ylang Ylang & more.

Main benefits are: anti-inflammatory properties, helps reducing scars, promotes relaxation & relieves stress, anti-aging properties, antiseptic properties, reduces acne, great scent

Sandalwood oil - an essential oil. The oil is extracted from wood pieces of the sandalwood tree. It has a rich woodsy, sweet scent.

Blends well with: Woodsy or floral scents such as violet, rose & clove.

Main benefits are: antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, high in antioxidants, great scent, creates feeling of calmness & peace, promotes smooth & healthy-looking skin

Argan oil - an essential oil. The oil is produced from the kernels of the argan tree. It has a light nutty scent & a smooth texture that is absorbed quickly to the skin.

Blends well with: Cedarwood, Lavender, Peppermint & more.

Main benefits are: nourishes the skin, treats & heals irritated, dry, cracked skin, treating acne, regenerates skin cells, promotes hair growth, rich in antioxidants, Vitamin A & E, exfoliates & skin toner

Eucalyptus oil - an essential oil. The oil is extracted from the leaves of the Eucalyptus tree. It has a minty fresh aroma. Great for treating many skin conditions.

Blends well with: Cedarwood, Lavender, Peppermint and more.

Main benefits are: natural sun screen, skin moisturizer, anti-fungal properties, anti-inflammatory properties, antiviral properties, speeds up healing
 

Sage oil - an essential oil. It's created from the Sage herb. It has a strong aromatic scent, so by adding it to any blend expect it to be noticeable.

Blends well with: Cedarwood, Rose, Sandalwood, Grapefruit, Tea tree & more.

Main benefits are: anti-fungal properties, antibacterial properties, antioxidant properties, strong scent, skin moisturizer​​​​, anti-aging properties

Cedarwood oil - an essential oil. The oil is extracted from wood pieces of the cedar tree. It has a woody pleasant scent & a light-medium texture.

Blends well with: Lavender, Rose, Sandalwood, Rosemary & more.

Main benefits are: anti-fungal properties, stimulates hair growth, reduces skin irritation, bug repellent, anti-inflammatory properties, promotes relaxation, antiseptic properties

Rosemary oil - an essential oil. The oil is extracted from the leaves of the rosemary bush. It has a woody scent (you probably know dishes that are cooked with rosemary). The rosemary oil has many health benefits.

Blends well with: Bergamot, Lavender, Cedarwood & more.

Main benefits are: stimulates skin cell growth, antiseptic properties, anti-inflammatory properties - treats and fights infections, great scent, rejuvenates the skin

 

 

Leave your thought